PrologyParts Index

Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF

ASA 5525-X Firewall Edition - security appliance

MPNASA5525-K9-RFCiscoFirewallsUpdated

Key facts

Part number
ASA5525-K9-RF
Brand
Cisco
Category
Firewalls
Price
USD 5,951.25≈ AUD 8,461 List price (Apr 2025)
Availability
On request — ask for a quote

Overview

Midsize businesses protecting the Internet edge require the same level of protection as large, enterprise networks. You require enterprise-strength security, but purchasing a firewall that was built to handle the performance needs and budget of a large enterprise would be unnecessary and a waste of company resources. You need a firewall that provides the performance you need at a price you can afford, without compromising security.

Cisco ASA 5500 series adaptive security appliance fits your network and budget while offering the same proven level of security that protects some of the largest networks at some of the most security-conscious companies in the world. The ASA 5500 series scales to meet the performance and security requirements of a wide range of network applications, to correspond with your changing needs.

The Cisco ASA 5525-X is midrange security appliance that uses the Cisco SecureX framework for a context-aware approach to security that delivers multiple security services, multigigabit performance, flexible interface options, and redundant power supplies. It is built on the same proven security platform as the rest of the ASA family of security appliances, and has been designed to deliver superior performance for exceptional operational efficiency.

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
USD 5,951.25≈ AUD 8,461
Apr 2025
Lowest recorded
USD 5,397≈ AUD 7,673
Highest recorded
USD 7,430.97≈ AUD 10,564
Recorded
2014 – 2025
24 price points
Price history of Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF in USDList price from USD 5,397 in July 2014 to USD 5,951.25 in Apr 2025; low 5,397, high 7,430.975,0006,0007,0008,000USD20152018202120245,951.25
List pricePrices in USD (as recorded, not converted) · July 2014 – Apr 2025

Buy or sell Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF

Buying Cisco firewalls

Looking to buy the Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF or a compatible firewall? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used Cisco firewalls in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.

Selling Cisco firewalls

Have a spare or decommissioned ASA5525-K9-RF? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco firewalls — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your ASA5525-K9-RF.

What is the Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF?
The Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF is a Cisco firewall – ASA 5525-X Firewall Edition - security appliance.
How much does the Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF cost?
The manufacturer list price on record is USD 5,951.25 (Apr 2025). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
Where can I buy the Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF?
It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources Cisco firewalls on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
Can I sell a used Cisco ASA5525-K9-RF?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco firewalls, including the ASA5525-K9-RF. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for ASA5525-K9-RF

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More Cisco Firewalls

All Cisco parts starting with “A” · All Cisco part numbers