PrologyParts Index

Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9

2951 UC Sec. Bundle, PVDM3-32, UC and SEC License P

MPNC2951-VSEC/K9CiscoRoutersUpdated

Key facts

Part number
C2951-VSEC/K9
Brand
Cisco
Category
Routers
Price
USD 12,400≈ AUD 17,750 List price (Jan 2018)
Availability
On request — ask for a quote

Specifications

Communications

Type
Voice / fax module

Dimensions & Weight

Depth
47 cm
Height
8.9 cm
Weight
13.2 kg
Width
43.8 cm

Expansion / Connectivity

Expansion Slots
4 (total) / 4 (free) x EHWIC , 3 (total) / 2 (free) x PVDM , 2 (total) / 1 (free) x CompactFlash , 1 (total) / 1 (free) x ISM , 2 (total) / 1 (free) x memory
Interfaces
3 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 , Management: 1 x console - RJ-45 , Management: 1 x console - mini-USB Type B , Serial: 1 x auxiliary - RJ-45 , USB: 2 x 4 pin USB Type A , 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

General

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ah, IEEE 802.1ag, ANSI T1.101, ITU-T G.823, ITU-T G.824, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, AS/NZS 60950-1, ICES-003 Class A, CS-03, R&TTE, FCC CFR47 Part 15, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, BSMI CNS 13438, AS/NZS 3548 Class A, VCCI V-3, EN 61000, TIA/EIA/IS-968, EN 300 386, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Router
Enclosure Type
Desktop, rack-mountable - modular - 2U
Encryption Algorithm
SSL
Features
Firewall protection, VPN support, MPLS support, Syslog support, IPv6 support, Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Dynamic Multipoint VPN (DMVPN), Web Services Management Agent (WSMA), NetFlow
Flash Memory
256 MB (installed) / 8 GB (max)
Network / Transport Protocol
IPSec, L2TPv3
RAM
512 MB (installed) / 2 GB (max) - DDR2 SDRAM
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP, RMON, TR-069
Routing Protocol
OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, EIGRP, DVMRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, IGMPv3, GRE, PIM-SSM, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, policy-based routing (PBR), MPLS
Status Indicators
Power, link/activity

Miscellaneous

Rack Mounting Kit
Included

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Software / System Requirements

OS Provided
Cisco IOS Universal
Software Included
Cisco IOS IP Base, Cisco IOS Unified Communications, Cisco IOS Security, Cisco Configuration Professional Express

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
USD 12,400≈ AUD 17,750
Jan 2018
Lowest recorded
USD 9,395≈ AUD 13,449
Highest recorded
USD 12,400≈ AUD 17,750
Recorded
2010 – 2018
11 price points
Price history of Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9 in USDList price from USD 9,395 in June 2010 to USD 12,400 in Jan 2018; low 9,395, high 12,4008k10k12k14kUSD201120132015201712,400
List pricePrices in USD (as recorded, not converted) · June 2010 – Jan 2018

Buy or sell Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9

Buying Cisco routers

Looking to buy the Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9 or a compatible router? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used Cisco routers in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.

Selling Cisco routers

Have a spare or decommissioned C2951-VSEC/K9? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco routers — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your C2951-VSEC/K9.

What is the Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9?
The Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9 is a Cisco router – 2951 UC Sec. Bundle, PVDM3-32, UC and SEC License P.
How much does the Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9 cost?
The manufacturer list price on record is USD 12,400 (Jan 2018). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
Where can I buy the Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9?
It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources Cisco routers on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
Can I sell a used Cisco C2951-VSEC/K9?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco routers, including the C2951-VSEC/K9. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for C2951-VSEC/K9

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More Cisco Routers

All Cisco parts starting with “C” · All Cisco part numbers