Cisco C9800-2X40GE=
Catalyst - expansion module - 40Gb Ethernet x 2
Key facts
- Part number
- C9800-2X40GE=
- Brand
- Cisco
- Category
- Switches
- Price
- USD 8,257.59≈ AUD 11,740 List price (Apr 2025)
- Availability
- On request — ask for a quote
Overview
The Cisco Catalyst expansion module is a powerful addition to any network requiring high-speed data transfer and connectivity. Equipped with two 40Gb Ethernet ports, it supports data transfer rates up to 40 Gbps, making it an ideal solution for businesses with demanding network requirements. Its Plug-and-Play module form factor allows for easy installation, ensuring seamless integration into your existing network infrastructure. This expansion module is designed to enhance your network's performance, providing a reliable and efficient solution for your connectivity needs.
Reference price history
Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.
- Latest
- USD 8,257.59≈ AUD 11,740
- Apr 2025
- Lowest recorded
- USD 6,999≈ AUD 9,950
- Highest recorded
- USD 8,279.01≈ AUD 11,770
- Recorded
- 2018 – 2025
- 17 price points
Buy or sell Cisco C9800-2X40GE=
Buying Cisco switches
Looking to buy the Cisco C9800-2X40GE= or a compatible switch? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used Cisco switches in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.
Selling Cisco switches
Have a spare or decommissioned C9800-2X40GE=? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco switches — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your C9800-2X40GE=.
- What is the Cisco C9800-2X40GE=?
- The Cisco C9800-2X40GE= is a Cisco switch – Catalyst - expansion module - 40Gb Ethernet x 2.
- How much does the Cisco C9800-2X40GE= cost?
- The manufacturer list price on record is USD 8,257.59 (Apr 2025). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
- Where can I buy the Cisco C9800-2X40GE=?
- It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources Cisco switches on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
- Can I sell a used Cisco C9800-2X40GE=?
- Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco switches, including the C9800-2X40GE=. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.
Request a quote for C9800-2X40GE=
Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.