PrologyParts Index

Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9

MPNCISCO3825-SAA/K9CiscoRoutersUpdated

Key facts

Part number
CISCO3825-SAA/K9
Brand
Cisco
Category
Routers
Price
USD 14,250≈ AUD 20,292 List price (Dec 2007)
Availability
On request — ask for a quote

Specifications

Dimensions & Weight

Depth
37.3 cm
Height
8.9 cm
Weight
10.4 kg
Width
43.4 cm

Expansion / Connectivity

Expansion Slots
2 NME-X , 4 (total) / 4 (free) x HWIC , 4 (total) / 4 (free) x PVDM , 2 (total) / 1 (free) x AIM , 1 (total) / 0 (free) x CompactFlash
Interfaces
2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 , USB: 2 x 4 pin USB Type A , Management: 1 x console , Serial: 1 x auxiliary , 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

General

Authentication Method
Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant Standards
VCCI, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, ICES-003 Class A, CS-03, EN 61000-6-2
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Router
Enclosure Type
Desktop - modular - 2U
Encryption Algorithm
DES, Triple DES, AES
Features
Firewall protection, 128-bit encryption, hardware compression, hardware encryption, VPN support, MPLS support, content filtering, Intrusion Detection System (IDS), Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), URL filtering, 256-bit encryption
Flash Memory
64 MB (installed) / 256 MB (max)
Hard Drive
80 GB
Network / Transport Protocol
IPSec
RAM
256 MB (installed) / 1 GB (max) - DDR SDRAM
Remote Management Protocol
RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Software / System Requirements

OS Provided
Cisco IOS 12.4(1)
Software Included
Cisco IOS Advanced IP Services

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
USD 14,250≈ AUD 20,292
Dec 2007
Lowest recorded
USD 14,250≈ AUD 20,292
Highest recorded
USD 14,250≈ AUD 20,292
Recorded
2006 – 2007
2 price points
Price history of Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9 in USDList price USD 14,250, unchanged from Apr 2006 to Dec 200713k14k15k16kUSDMay 06Dec 06July 0714,250
List pricePrices in USD (as recorded, not converted) · Apr 2006 – Dec 2007

Buy or sell Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9

Buying Cisco routers

Looking to buy the Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9 or a compatible router? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used Cisco routers in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.

Selling Cisco routers

Have a spare or decommissioned CISCO3825-SAA/K9? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco routers — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your CISCO3825-SAA/K9.

What is the Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9?
The Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9 is a Cisco router.
How much does the Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9 cost?
The manufacturer list price on record is USD 14,250 (Dec 2007). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
Where can I buy the Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9?
It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources Cisco routers on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
Can I sell a used Cisco CISCO3825-SAA/K9?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco routers, including the CISCO3825-SAA/K9. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for CISCO3825-SAA/K9

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More Cisco Routers

All Cisco parts starting with “C” · All Cisco part numbers