PrologyParts Index

Cisco SFP-GE-S

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module GigE 1000Base-SX LC multi-mode up to 550 m

MPNSFP-GE-SCiscoTransceiversUpdated
Cisco SFP-GE-S SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module GigE 1000Base-SX LC multi-mode up to 550 m
View on Prology AU

Key facts

Part number
SFP-GE-S
Brand
Cisco
Category
Transceivers
Price
AUD 46 from Prology AU (refurbished)USD 60 from Prology US (refurbished)
Availability
  • Prology AU: New, Refurbished · in stock
  • Prology US: Refurbished · in stock

Specifications

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S

Expansion / Connectivity

Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
550 m

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
USD 550≈ AUD 790
Jan 2011
Lowest recorded
USD 550≈ AUD 790
Highest recorded
USD 550≈ AUD 790
Recorded
2006 – 2011
5 price points
Price history of Cisco SFP-GE-S in USDList price USD 550, unchanged from Apr 2006 to Jan 2011; 1 other series0200400600USD200720122017202255060
  • List price
  • Prology US
Prices in USD (as recorded, not converted) · Apr 2006 – Oct 2026

AUD 46 on Prology AU, recorded

Buy or sell Cisco SFP-GE-S

Buying Cisco transceivers

Prology stocks the Cisco SFP-GE-S from AUD 46 on Prology AU and Prology US. Need more than one, or a different condition? Request a quote for volume pricing.

Selling Cisco transceivers

Have a spare or decommissioned SFP-GE-S? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco transceivers — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your SFP-GE-S.

What is the Cisco SFP-GE-S?
The Cisco SFP-GE-S is a Cisco transceiver – SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module GigE 1000Base-SX LC multi-mode up to 550 m 850 nm.
How much does the Cisco SFP-GE-S cost?
The manufacturer list price on record is USD 550 (Jan 2011). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — the live price is on the Prology store page.
Where can I buy the Cisco SFP-GE-S?
It is listed on Prology AU and Prology US. Use the “View on Prology” button above for live price, condition and stock, or request a quote for volume pricing.
Can I sell a used Cisco SFP-GE-S?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco transceivers, including the SFP-GE-S. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for SFP-GE-S

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More Cisco Transceivers

All Cisco parts starting with “S” · All Cisco part numbers