PrologyParts Index

Cisco UCSC-C480-M5

UCS C480 M5 Std base chassis w/o CPU, me

MPNUCSC-C480-M5CiscoServers & partsUpdated

Key facts

Part number
UCSC-C480-M5
Brand
Cisco
Category
Servers & parts
Price
AUD 44,090.38≈ USD 30,916 Reference price (RRP)
Availability
On request — ask for a quote

Overview

UCS C480 M5 Std base chassis w/o CPU, me

The Cisco UCS C480 M5 High-Performance Rack Server is a four-rack-unit (4RU) server supporting the Intel® Xeon® processor scalable family CPUs, with up to 6 terabytes (TB) of double-data-rate 4 (DDR4) memory1 in 48 slots, and up to 32 small form factor (SFF), hot-swappable2 SAS/SATA/PCIe NVMe disk drives.

12 PCI Express (PCIe) expansion slots support Cisco UCS C-Series network adapters storage controllers, and up to 6 GPUs, with additional I/O provided by two 10GBase-T LOM ports and one 1GbE dedicated out-of-band (OOB) management port. A separate PCIe slot is reserved inside the chassis for a RAID controller card.

Specifications

General

Graphics Memory Capacity
256 MB
Package Contents
UCS C480 M5 Barebone System Blanking Panels for Empty Drive Locations (to maintain cooling air flow) Rail Kit
Maximum Power Supply Wattage
1.60 kW
Chipset Manufacturer
Intel
Chipset Model
C620
Controller Type
12Gb/s SAS

Serial ATA

Total Number of USB Ports
3
Number of USB 3.0 Ports
3
Number of PCI Express x8 Slots
6
Number of PCI Express x16 Slots
6
Total Number of Expansion Slots
12.0
Weight (Approximate)
66.22 kg
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Rack Height
4U
Height
175.3 mm
Width
482.6 mm
Depth
830.6 mm
Maximum Memory Supported
6 TB
Memory Technology
DDR4 SDRAM
Memory Standard
DDR4-2933/PC4-23466
Intel Optane Memory Ready
Yes
Total Number of Memory Slots
48.0
Processor Supported
Xeon Bronze

Xeon Platinum

64-bit Processing
Yes
Number of Processors Supported
4
Product Type
Barebone System

Manufacturer Website Address

Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name
UCS C480 M5 Barebone System
Product Series
C480 M5
Brand Name
Cisco

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
AUD 44,090.38≈ USD 30,916
Oct 2026
Lowest recorded
AUD 44,090.38≈ USD 30,916
Highest recorded
AUD 44,090.38≈ USD 30,916
Recorded
2026
1 price point
Price history of Cisco UCSC-C480-M5 in USDList price from USD 16,500 in Jan 2017 to USD 21,562.06 in Dec 2023; low 16,500, high 21,562.0616k18k20k22kUSD20182020202221,562.06
List pricePrices in USD (as recorded, not converted) · Jan 2017 – Dec 2023

AUD 44,090.38 rrp, recorded

Buy or sell Cisco UCSC-C480-M5

Buying Cisco servers & parts

Looking to buy the Cisco UCSC-C480-M5 or a compatible server & part? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used Cisco servers & parts in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.

Selling Cisco servers & parts

Have a spare or decommissioned UCSC-C480-M5? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco servers & parts — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your UCSC-C480-M5.

What is the Cisco UCSC-C480-M5?
The Cisco UCSC-C480-M5 is a Cisco server & part – UCS C480 M5 Std base chassis w/o CPU, me.
How much does the Cisco UCSC-C480-M5 cost?
The reference price on record is AUD 44,090.38 (Oct 2026). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
Where can I buy the Cisco UCSC-C480-M5?
It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources Cisco servers & parts on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
Can I sell a used Cisco UCSC-C480-M5?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco servers & parts, including the UCSC-C480-M5. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for UCSC-C480-M5

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More Cisco Servers & parts

All Cisco parts starting with “U” · All Cisco part numbers