Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S
Catalyst 3560 48 10/100 PoE + 4 SFP Standard Image

Key facts
Specifications
Dimensions & Weight
- Depth
- 37.8 cm
- Height
- 4.4 cm
- Weight
- 6 kg
- Width
- 44.5 cm
Expansion / Connectivity
- Interfaces
- 48 x 100Base-TX RJ-45 , 1 x RJ-45 management , 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
General
- Authentication Method
- Kerberos, RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
- Compliant Standards
- IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
- Device Type
- Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed
- Enclosure Type
- Desktop 1U
- Features
- Full duplex capability, Layer 3 switching, auto-sensing per device, IP-routing, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, manageable
- Flash Memory
- 16 MB Flash
- MAC Address Table Size
- 12K entries
- Ports
- 48 x 10/100 + 4 x SFP
- Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
- PoE
- RAM
- 128 MB
- Remote Management Protocol
- SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
- Routing Protocol
- OSPF, IGRP, BGP-4, RIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, HSRP, DVMRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, PIM-DM, IGMPv3
- Status Indicators
- Port status, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, system, link/activity
- Subtype
- Fast Ethernet
Miscellaneous
- Compliant Standards
- FCC Class A certified, UL, TUV GS, cUL, EN 60950, NOM, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950 Third Edition, CB, AS/NZ 3548 Class A
- MTBF
- 173,500 hours
Power
- Features
- Redundant Power System (RPS) connector
- Power Consumption Operational
- 530 Watt
- Power Device
- Internal power supply
- Voltage Required
- AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
- Software Included
- Cisco IOS IP Base
Reference price history
Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.
- Latest
- USD 6,495≈ AUD 9,299
- June 2010
- Lowest recorded
- USD 6,495≈ AUD 9,299
- Highest recorded
- USD 6,495≈ AUD 9,299
- Recorded
- 2006 – 2010
- 5 price points
- List price
- Prology US
Buy or sell Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S
Buying Cisco switches
Prology stocks the Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S from USD 179 on Prology US. Need more than one, or a different condition? Request a quote for volume pricing.
Selling Cisco switches
Have a spare or decommissioned WS-C3560-48PS-S? Prology buys used and surplus Cisco switches — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your WS-C3560-48PS-S.
- What is the Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S?
- The Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S is a Cisco switch – Catalyst 3560 48 10/100 PoE + 4 SFP Standard Image.
- How much does the Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S cost?
- The manufacturer list price on record is USD 6,495 (June 2010). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — the live price is on the Prology store page.
- Where can I buy the Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S?
- It is listed on Prology US. Use the “View on Prology” button above for live price, condition and stock, or request a quote for volume pricing.
- Can I sell a used Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S?
- Yes. Prology buys used and surplus Cisco switches, including the WS-C3560-48PS-S. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.
Request a quote for WS-C3560-48PS-S
Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.