PrologyParts Index

QNAP TS-253E-8G

2 bay Desktop Tower NAS - SATA - 10 Gbps

MPNTS-253E-8GQNAPOtherUpdated

Key facts

Part number
TS-253E-8G
Brand
QNAP
Category
Other
Price
AUD 2,198.90≈ USD 1,547 Reference price (RRP)
Availability
On request — ask for a quote

Overview

QNAP TS-253E-8G Tower 2 Bay NAS, Celeron QC 2.0GHz, 8GB RAM, 2.5GbE

CPU Intel® Celeron® J6412 4-core/4-thread processor, burst up to 2.6 GHz

CPU Architecture 64-bit x86

Graphic Processors Intel® UHD Graphics

Floating Point Unit Yes

Encryption Engine Yes (AES-NI)

Hardware-accelerated Transcoding Yes

System Memory 8 GB SODIMM DDR4 (1 x 8 GB)

Maximum Memory 16 GB (2 x 8GB)

Flash Memory 4GB (Dual boot OS protection)

Drive Bay 2 x 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/s

Drive Compatibility 3.5-inch SATA hard disk drives

2.5-inch SATA solid state drives

Hot-swappable Yes

M.2 Slot 2 x M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 3 x2

SSD Cache Acceleration Support Yes

2.5 Gigabit Ethernet Port 2(2.5G/1G/100M/10M)

Wake on LAN (WOL) Yes

Jumbo Frame Yes

USB 2.0 port 2

USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) Port 2 x Type-A

HDMI Output 2 x HDMI™ 1.4b ( up to 3840 x 2160 @ 30Hz )

Form Factor Tower

LED Indicators Power/Status, LAN, USB, HDD1-2

Buttons Power, Reset, USB Auto Copy

Dimensions (HxWxD) 165 × 102 × 220.6 mm

Weight (Net) 2.57 kg

Weight (Gross) 2.57 kg

Operating Temperature 0 - 40 °C (32°F - 104°F)

Storage Temperature -20 - 70°C (-4°F - 158°F)

Relative Humidity 5-95% RH non-condensing, wet bulb: 27˚C (80.6˚F)

Power Supply Unit 60W/65W adapter, 100-240V

Power Consumption: HDD Sleep Mode 20.943 W

Power Consumption: Operating Mode, Typical 24.238 W

Fan 1 x 70mm, 12VDC

System Warning Buzzer

Kensington Security Slot Yes

Standard Warranty 3

Max. Number of Concurrent Connections (CIFS) - with Max. Memory

1500

Reference price history

Recorded reference and list prices over time. Not Prology selling prices.

Latest
AUD 2,198.90≈ USD 1,547
Oct 2026
Lowest recorded
AUD 2,198.90≈ USD 1,547
Highest recorded
AUD 2,198.90≈ USD 1,547
Recorded
2026
1 price point

AUD 2,198.90 rrp, recorded

Buy or sell QNAP TS-253E-8G

Buying QNAP

Looking to buy the QNAP TS-253E-8G? Prology supplies new, refurbished and used QNAP in Australia and the United States. Send the part number and quantity for a firm price.

Selling QNAP

Have a spare or decommissioned TS-253E-8G? Prology buys used and surplus QNAP — single units or whole lots — and replies with an offer within 1 business day. Sell your TS-253E-8G.

What is the QNAP TS-253E-8G?
The QNAP TS-253E-8G is an IT hardware part from QNAP – 2 bay Desktop Tower NAS - SATA - 10 Gbps.
How much does the QNAP TS-253E-8G cost?
The reference price on record is AUD 2,198.90 (Oct 2026). It is a reference figure, not a selling price — ask Prology for a firm quote.
Where can I buy the QNAP TS-253E-8G?
It is not listed on the Prology store yet. Prology sources QNAP on request — request a quote and we reply with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.
Can I sell a used QNAP TS-253E-8G?
Yes. Prology buys used and surplus QNAP, including the TS-253E-8G. Get an offer — sell outright or trade in against your next order.

Request a quote for TS-253E-8G

Tell us the quantity and condition you need. Prology replies with a firm price and lead time within 1 business day.

Replies within 1 business day. Your details are used only to answer this request — privacy.

More QNAP Other

All QNAP parts starting with “T” · All QNAP part numbers